Skip to content

12 Best Pink Syngonium Varieties + How to Grow & Care for Pink Syngonium

Have a look at the best Pink Syngonium Varieties and how to take the right care of them to ensure they look their best!

Best Pink Syngonium Varieties

If you like colorful houseplants that carry a subtle sense of style, then these Pink Syngonium Varieties will surely win your heart!

Pink Syngonium
Pink Syngonium is a hardy, colorful specimen featuring pink leaves with touches of light green hue on the surface with prominent veins and midrib. This ornamental plant thrives well in indoor conditions and looks spectacular with its color combination.

Other Names: Syngonium pink splash, pink Syngonium podophyllum, pink arrowhead plant, and Syngonium neon robusta

Propagating Pink Syngonium
The best method for propagating syngonium is stem cutting.

Take a healthy stem and snip it off just below the node.
Remove the bottom leaves and plant the cutting in a pot filled with sphagnum moss or soil.
Mist the growing medium and place the pot where it gets bright but indirect light.
The cutting will form roots in 2-4 weeks.

Pink Syngonium Varieties
1. Pink Splash

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Pink Splash’

As the name suggests, this plant has splashes of pink on the green foliage. The splotches appear like paint on the leaves.

3. Strawberry Ice

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Strawberry Ice’

The leaves of Strawberry Ice have burgundy, pink, red, and white shades that look really good on the dark green foliage.

4. Neon Robusta

Best Pink Syngonium Varieties 3

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Neon Robusta’

AD
This variety shows off pink-green variegation on heart-shaped foliage. The leaves become pink as they mature over time.

5. Mango Allusion

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Mango Allusion’

Mango Allusion has wide heart-shaped leaves with rich, pink, bronze, and peach tones along with pale violet veins.

6. Pink Flecked

Best Pink Syngonium Varieties 4

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Pink Flecked’

This cultivar, like its name, displays flecks of pink splattered all over the white-green foliage.

7. Red Spot Tricolour

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Red Spot Tricolour’

This beautiful Syngonium shows off leaves with green, pink, and lime green variegation. Keep it in bright but indirect light for an intense hue.

8. Milk Confetti

Best Pink Syngonium Varieties 8

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Milk Confetti’

AD
This striking beauty has light yellow-green leaves with beautiful mottled splashes of pale-pink hues.

10. Confetti Tricolour

Best Pink Syngonium Varieties 9

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Confetti Tricolour’

AD
This attractive variety features dashes of pink and green on lime-green foliage. It is one of the most beautiful compact specimens you can grow.

12. Mini Allusion

Best Pink Syngonium Varieties 10

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Mini Allusion’

AD
This compact variety is suitable for tabletops. The leaves have splashes of pink, green, and lime-green hues.

Requirements for Growing Pink Syngonium

Location
Pink Syngonium is a little difficult to grow as compared to its green counterparts. They prefer medium to bright indirect light. As the foliage is tender, do not expose it to direct sunlight as it will burn the leaves.

The plant will also lose vibrant colors in less light. But to maintain the best hue, ensure it gets plenty of indirect light all day.

Soil
Use well-draining soil with a pH between 5.5 and 6.5. Make sure the growing medium is loamy, which supports the growth of this houseplant.

Water
This drought-resistant plant likes moderate watering throughout the year. Avoid underwatering as lower foliage begins to dry up when it becomes dehydrated.

Always check the soil moisture before watering the plant.

AD

Temperature
Pink Syngoniums do well in the temperature range between 60-85 F (15-30 C). Keep the plant away from extreme temperature fluctuations and do not keep it near an A/C or a heating vent.

Humidity
The plant favors high humidity of about 40-50 percent. Use a humidifier or place the plant on a tray filled with pebbles and water.

Pink Syngonium Care

Fertilizer
Apply a slow-release and balanced liquid fertilizer, once in 4-6 weeks. Dilute it to 1/2 its strength before feeding the plant as per labeled directions. Avoid fertilizing the plant in winter and fall.

AD
Pruning
Keep the plant in good shape by discarding overgrown vines in spring, as during this time, the growth is vigorous.

Pests and Diseases
Pink Syngonium is pest resistant, but spider mites and mealybugs can affect the plant. You can use insecticidal soap as a remedy.

For diseases, avoid overwatering the plant to keep potential harm at bay.

Thank for watching!



error: Content is protected !!